Privacy Notice

About this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice informs you of what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from you. It applies to all services and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by Paula Tait, Trading as Glissando Music.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.

Privacy Notice for Relevant Groups

A: Sound Healing Clients

What personal information about you do we process?

Information given to us by you on our New Client Forms. This includes:

• Personal and contact details, such as full name, contact details and contact details
• Your date of birth, gender and/or age
• Information about your health
• Information about your employment status, lifestyle or social circumstances
• Information about your reason/s for coming for treatment

How is this data used?

• To provide you with a relevant and appropriate service
• To contact you in relation to queries you may have or scheduling appointments
• To comply with insurance and legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance

This information is not used for marketing purposes.

How is this Data Stored?

• Paper forms are kept in a locked filing cupboard
• Emails are stored with a secure and encrypted email client
• Mobile telephone calls/messages are stored in a password protected mobile phone

B: Students and Mentees

What personal information about you do we process?

Information given during initial contact via telephone or email. This includes:

• Personal and contact details, such as full name, contact details and musical history/education

How is this data used?

• To provide you with a relevant and appropriate service
• To contact you in relation to queries you may have or scheduling/re-scheduling appointments

This information is not used for marketing purposes.

How is this Data Stored?

• In a secure address book
• Mobile telephone calls/messages stored in a password protected mobile phone

C: Those who have Contacted Us with Enquiries

What personal information about you do we process?

Information given during initial contact via contact form, telephone or email. This includes:

• Personal and contact details, such as full name, contact details, your query and the nature of your interest in our services

How is this data used?

• To provide you with a relevant and appropriate service
• To contact you in response to queries you may direct at us

This information is not used for marketing purposes.

How is this Data Stored?

• Emails are stored with a secure and encrypted email client
• Mobile telephone calls/messages are stored in a password protected mobile phone

D: Those Who Have Given their Consent to be Sent Marketing Materials

What personal information about you do we process?

Information provided on a mailing list sign up form, either in paper form at an event, or via a newsletter sign up link. This includes:

• Personal and contact details, limited to name and email address

This information is used to send a regular email newsletter and occasional emails when deemed necessary, such as if an event is cancelled.

How is this Data Stored?

• Contact details are stored with a secure and encrypted marketing automation platform
• Paper sign up forms are stored in a locked filing cupboard

Further Information

What is the source of your personal information?

Personal information that we hold has been given to us by you. We do not collect personal information from any third party.

What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

• Where it is needed to provide you with our services
• Where it is needed to trace your whereabouts, in order to recover debt (if necessary)
• Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
i. Following guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
ii. To keep records of our communications with you
iii. Where we need to share your personal information with public bodies or organisations in order to comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
iv. For direct marketing communications, where consent has been given
When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We do not share your personal information with other organisations, except in rare circumstances, where such behaviour is warranted and/or necessitated by law. For example, if you expressed intent to harm another person, or to commit an act of terrorism.

We do not share your information with credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.

How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we are relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time, either by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter; by contacting us via the Contact Us section of our website, at 01494 440356 or paula@paulatait.com.

Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

Your personal information will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website, at 01494 440356 or paula@paulatait.com.

Are you obliged to provide your personal information to us?

We are unable to provide you with our services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, this will be made clear.

For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we shall hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

• For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you
• For as long as we provide services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us (typically seven years); and/or
• Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance (typically seven years)

What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They do not apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we will explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018:

• The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
• The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
• The right to object to processing of your personal information
• The right to restrict processing of your personal information
• The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
• The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
• The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
• Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/

Are you are member of the ICO?

Yes. As a therapist, who controls data electronically (via email), I am obliged to be a member of the ICO.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website.